Applying for a student visa

We received your application

We sent you your offer letter

Pay your deposit and get your CAS

Apply for your visa

In order to travel and study in the UK for a period of more than six months, you must apply for a Tier 4 General Visa.

In order to be eligible for Tier 4 General student visa, you must have:

  • An unconditional offer of a place on a course with a licensed Tier 4 sponsor
  • Enough money to support yourself and pay for your course but the amount will vary depending on your circumstances

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and you:

  • have been offered a place in a course
  • can speak, read, write and understand English
  • have enough money to support yourself and and pay for your course - the amount will vary depending on your circumstances
  • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

On this visa you can:

  • study
  • work as a student union sabbatical officer
  • apply from inside or outside the UK
  • apply to extend your stay
  • work - depending on what level your course is and what kind of sponsor you have
  • you can bring family members (dependents).
  • You can arrive up to 1 week before your course starts if your course lasts 6 months or less or up to 1 month before your course starts if your course lasts more than 6 months

Cost

It costs £322 to apply for this visa from outside the UK. You must pay £322 per person for any dependents. You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa

  • You can apply for the Tier 4 (Child) student visa if you’re aged between 4 and 17 and you want to study at an independent school in the UK. You must also:
  • have a place in a course
  • have the consent of your parent or guardian
  • have enough money to cover your course fees and living costs
  • be from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • meet the eligibility requirements

On this visa you can:

  • study at an independent school
  • apply from outside the UK
  • apply to extend your stay
  • You can also work, if you’re 16 or over. Work includes part-time during term for up to 10 hours per week, full-time during vacations, on a work placement as part of your course (but not for more than 50% of your course time) or as a student union sabbatical officer for up to 2 years
  • stay for course length or up to 6 years plus 4 months if you applied under the age of 16
  • stay for course length or up to 3 years plus 4 months if applied at 16 or 17.
  • You can arrive up to 1 week before your course starts if your course lasts 6 months or less or up to 1 month before your course starts if your course lasts more than 6 months

Cost

It costs £322 to apply for a Tier 4 (Child) student visa from outside the UK. You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

Short-term Student Visa

You can apply for a short-term study visa if:

  • you’re completing a short course of study in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

On this visa you can:

  • complete a short course of study in the UK, such as an English language course or a training course
  • complete a short period of research as part of a degree course if you are studying abroad
  • stay 6 months - for any short course (including English language courses), or short period of research if you’re 18 or over
  • stay 11 months - if you’re 18 or over and taking an English language course

Cost

£85 for a 6-month visa or £162 for an 11-month visa

Conditions while applying:

  • You can apply from 3 months before the start of your course
  • You must pay £328 per person for any dependants
  • You can arrive in the UK 1 week before your course starts if your course lasts 6 months or less or 1 month before if your course lasts more than 6 months
Documents to be provided:
  • A current passport or other valid travel documentation
  • Proof that you can support yourself and pay for your course- this will vary depending on your circumstances
  • Proof of parental or other legal guardian consent if you’re under 18
  • You need a page on your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa
  • You may also need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances
  • Your documents will usually be sent back within 14 days.